Chuganch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chuganch’on,주간촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8656 Longitude 129.2678 Altitude (feet) 203
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 56N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 4E Altitude (meters) 61
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11623

Weather Charts


Chuganch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuganch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuganch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toksil-li (1.1 nm)
Kwirakch'on (1.2 nm)
Tokch'on (1.4 nm)
Nambolch'on (1.3 nm)
Sangch'on (1.7 nm)
Kuokch'on (2.0 nm)
Maruch'on (2.1 nm)
Sodangp'o (0.7 nm)
Yongho (1.1 nm)
Chungch'on (1.3 nm)
Sangch'on (1.4 nm)
Chongsong-dong (0.3 nm)
Ilsil-lodongjagu (0.6 nm)
Chesamch'on (0.7 nm)
Yongjoch'on (0.8 nm)
Sangch'on (1.2 nm)
Ch'onp'o-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'op'yong (1.2 nm)
Chungbugun (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm N 32
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 26 nm N 30
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 62 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 73 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.4 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
6.2 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.6 nm NE Kilju County
10.3 nm N Namsok Station
11.4 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
12.3 nm S Kimchaek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:19:53 2016