Ch'angp'yong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch'angp'yong-dong,창평리,-ni,리,Ch’angp’yŏng-ni,Ch’angp’yŏng-dong,Changphyong-ri,창평리 (Changphyong-ri)

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 42.1767 Longitude 129.6872 Altitude (feet) 1026
Lat (DMS) 42° 10' 36N Long (DMS) 129° 41' 14E Altitude (meters) 312
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877
Mid-range map of Ch%27angp%27yong%2dni Large range map of Ch%27angp%27yong%2dni

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nurump'yong (2.0 nm)
Musu-rodongjagu (2.1 nm)
P'yemusan (3.8 nm)
Tunjon-dong (4.4 nm)
Yanghyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Tunggyong-dong (3.4 nm)
Susang-dong (4.1 nm)
Chon'go-ri (2.3 nm)
Kalmadok (2.6 nm)
Musal-li (3.6 nm)
Kolchon'go-ri (3.6 nm)
Hogowon (0.4 nm)
Sokpong-ni (1.2 nm)
Mokchok-tong (2.0 nm)
Murungdae (2.6 nm)
Murung-dong (2.9 nm)
Songjong-ni (3.4 nm)
Komusal-lodongjagu (3.9 nm)
Komusan 1-tong (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32477 Medium Chongjin Airport Chongjin 23 nm S 161
FR32519 Small Sungam ni Airport 30 nm S 180
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 43 nm N 346 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Chongori concentration camp
10.6 nm SW Mayang Reservoir
15.4 nm N Hoeryong Stadium
15.6 nm N Hoeryong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 15:49:00 2015