Tokchang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tokchang-ni,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.0011 Longitude 125.5728 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 0' 4N Long (DMS) 125° 34' 22E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 120254

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokchang-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchang-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchang-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'oein-dong (0.3 nm)
Ch'oein-dong (0.6 nm)
Unsa-dong (1.3 nm)
Oesagi-dong (1.5 nm)
Taebosal-li (0.8 nm)
Songhyon-dong (1.3 nm)
Palbong (1.3 nm)
Munsan-dong (1.3 nm)
O-dong (1.5 nm)
Panch'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Tokchang-dong (0.3 nm)
Irhwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Nammegi (1.5 nm)
Irhwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Yongil-li (0.8 nm)
Taep'yongnae-ri (1.2 nm)
Anjong-ni (1.5 nm)
Sach'o-dong (1.5 nm)
Taep'yongoe-ri (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 11 nm E 75
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 14 nm N 18 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 11 nm E 116
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 60 nm S 170 Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 85 nm N 316 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SE Taepyong Station
4.3 nm S Kangsŏn Station
3.7 nm E Mangyongdae Funfair
4.1 nm E Mangyongdae Children's Palace
4.1 nm E Mangyongdae
4.2 nm E Red Flag Mangyongdae Revolutionary School
4.4 nm NE Chilgol Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:19 2016