P'yong-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 평동,-dong,동,P’yŏng-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-namdo
Latitude 39.6553 Longitude 126.6458 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 19N Long (DMS) 126° 38' 45E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811
Mid-range map of P%27yong%2ddong Large range map of P%27yong%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Chunghung-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sogu-dong (0.8 nm)
Maengju-dong (1.2 nm)
Nojon-dong (1.2 nm)
Punsang-dong (1.5 nm)
P'alchangmal (2.2 nm)
P'ilbong-dong (0.9 nm)
P'yongp'ung (2.0 nm)
P'ungnim-ni (2.2 nm)
Maengju-ri (2.4 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (0.3 nm)
Kojong-dong (1.2 nm)
Tangmok-tong (1.4 nm)
Sansong-ni (2.0 nm)
Hoemok-tong (2.1 nm)
Tongmun-dong (2.0 nm)
Chajak-tong (0.6 nm)
Sang-gol (1.6 nm)
Songdegi (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 1 nm E 101
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 30 nm E 103
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm W 240 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm E Maengsan Airport
9.6 nm E Yodok County
9.6 nm E Yodok concentration camp
16.7 nm NW Tokchon

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:21:30 2015