Pongdong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 봉덕리,-ni,Pongdŏng-ni,리

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-namdo
Latitude 39.8442 Longitude 126.5642 Altitude (feet) 1443
Lat (DMS) 39° 50' 39N Long (DMS) 126° 33' 51E Altitude (meters) 439
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Google links for Pongdong-ni Google links for Pongdong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Pongdong%2dni Large range map of Pongdong%2dni
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongwon (1.3 nm)
P'ot'an (1.8 nm)
Hwasul-li (1.9 nm)
Sogok (1.1 nm)
Manam-gol (1.3 nm)
Top'yong-ni (1.7 nm)
Songnae (2.2 nm)
Tolmol (2.3 nm)
Tolmoru (2.3 nm)
Masan-gol (2.3 nm)
Ma-dong (2.1 nm) Mun'gong-ni (1.3 nm)
Songhang-ni (1.4 nm)
T'apkori (1.3 nm)
Munhung-ni (1.4 nm)
Ch'o-dong (1.8 nm)
Sindong-ni (2.3 nm)
Yongsong-ni (2.4 nm)
Taesang-ni (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31506 Small Maengsan Airport 12 nm S 156
FR31471 Small Kaechon Airport 31 nm W 259
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm W 228 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm SW Tokchon
14.9 nm NW Myohyang-san
19.2 nm SE Yodok concentration camp
22.1 nm NE Geography of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010