Hyongjebong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 형제봉,Hyŏngjebong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.7086 Longitude 126.6478 Altitude (feet) 2066
Lat (DMS) 39° 42' 31N Long (DMS) 126° 38' 52E Altitude (meters) 629
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4423
Mid-range map of Hyongjebong Large range map of Hyongjebong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwangha (1.4 nm)
Chang-dong (1.8 nm)
Maengju-ri (2.0 nm)
Sang-ni (2.1 nm)
Kwanghwa-ri (2.2 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (0.5 nm)
Unp'o-ri (0.9 nm)
Aech'ang (0.9 nm)
Pangha (1.1 nm)
Changhyol-li (1.3 nm)
Pindwi (1.3 nm)
Kwangsang (1.4 nm)
Ch'ongdam-gol (2.2 nm)
Songjae-ri (2.4 nm)
Pangsang (1.1 nm)
Ch'ohang (1.6 nm)
P'ungnim-ni (1.9 nm)
P'yongp'ung (1.9 nm)
P'ilbong-dong (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 3 nm S 160
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 28 nm W 312
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 28 nm W 311
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 38 nm E 86 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 50 nm E 129 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm S Maengsan Airport
9.6 nm E Yodok concentration camp
9.6 nm E Isle of Wight College
10.8 nm SE Yodok County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:05:13 2016