Sohongdan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소홍단

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 42.0003 Longitude 128.8439 Altitude (feet) 2864
Lat (DMS) 42° 0' 1N Long (DMS) 128° 50' 38E Altitude (meters) 872
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4001
Mid-range map of Sohongdan Large range map of Sohongdan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sin'gaech'ok (3.4 nm)
Sa-dong (3.4 nm)
Nongsa-rodongjagu (1.0 nm)
I-dong (2.1 nm)
Hongam-nodongjagu (2.3 nm)
Sam-dong (2.4 nm)
Guangping (3.1 nm)
Guangping (3.2 nm)
Dongjingping (3.6 nm)
Taehongdan-up (0.3 nm)
Sohongdan (1.3 nm)
Hail-tong (2.2 nm)
Sindong-nodongjagu (2.6 nm)
Sansuo (3.3 nm)
Kalp'yong (3.5 nm)
Samsang 3-dong (3.4 nm)
Samsang-nodongjagu (3.4 nm)
Sodu-rodongjagu (2.9 nm)
Haso-dong (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 3 nm S 173
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 20 nm W 253 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 47 nm S 217
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 49 nm E 133 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 46 nm E 104
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm E Taehongdan County
3.4 nm S Paegam Airport
9.2 nm NE 129th meridian east
12.4 nm W 42nd parallel north
14.4 nm W Hamgyong Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:29:56 2016