Pop'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pop’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.1475 Longitude 126.0339 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 8' 51N Long (DMS) 126° 2' 2E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32458

Weather Charts


Pop'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pop'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pop'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Madang-gol (0.8 nm)
Chung-mal (0.9 nm)
Namsan-dong (1.3 nm)
Murwang (1.0 nm)
Hwangsan-dong (0.9 nm)
Chungbaemi (1.3 nm)
Chang-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Ponghwa-ri (1.5 nm)
Sangbam-ni (1.7 nm)
Chisok-tong (0.6 nm)
Sojae (1.1 nm)
Yongmol (1.3 nm)
Yusang-dong (1.4 nm)
Yonghung-ni (1.3 nm)
Pol-mal (0.3 nm)
Myong-ni (0.5 nm)
Tong-gol (0.8 nm)
Yuha-dong (1.0 nm)
Hyangch'on-dong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32439 Small Kangdong Airport Kangdong 0 nm N 26
FR32432 Small Pyong Ni South Highway Strip 12 nm N 329
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 11 nm W 228
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 17 nm W 285 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 69 nm S 189 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE Kangdong Airport
1.0 nm NE Mausoleum of Tangun
3.3 nm N Kangdong Residence
5.4 nm W Samsok-kuyok
7.2 nm S Sungho County
10.0 nm SE Kangdong concentration camp
9.3 nm NW Pyongsong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:48:39 2016