Hwang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwang-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.7983 Longitude 126.1111 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 47' 54N Long (DMS) 126° 6' 40E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17582

Weather Charts


Hwang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwang-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pondong-ni (0.3 nm)
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Hyuam-ni (1.3 nm)
Menaridol (1.7 nm)
Ch'ongsok-tong (1.2 nm)
Tae-dong (1.2 nm)
Kama-gol (1.4 nm)
Changhang-ni (1.5 nm)
Tang-dong (1.6 nm)
Saet'o (1.7 nm)
Um-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Angae-gol (2.0 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Kosari-gol (0.7 nm)
Hwaam-ni (0.8 nm)
Naeibam-ni (1.1 nm)
Namch'ang (1.3 nm)
T'ogyo-ri (1.5 nm)
Pultang-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 3 nm N 322
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 10 nm E 124
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 16 nm W 295
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 32 nm N 321 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 50 nm S 198 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.9 nm SE Toha Ri North Airport
10.5 nm NW Tomb of King Tongmyong
12.8 nm N Kangdong concentration camp
14.8 nm N Sungho County
15.0 nm W Hukkyo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:49:22 2016