Hukumul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hŭkumul

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.0256 Longitude 126.1897 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 39° 1' 32N Long (DMS) 126° 11' 23E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37846

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hukumul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hukumul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hukumul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araesoksaeul (0.9 nm)
Hungnyong-nodongjagu (1.2 nm)
Hangnim-gol (1.3 nm)
Mulbi-gol (0.6 nm)
Chu-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Araenon-gol (1.4 nm)
Chayang-ni (1.4 nm)
Munhwa-ri (1.4 nm)
Sae-mal (1.6 nm)
Okchong-ni (0.8 nm)
Songo-ri (1.1 nm)
Namyang (1.3 nm)
Kwangsong-ni (1.3 nm)
Songsong-ni (1.4 nm)
Pangme (0.5 nm)
Sae-gol (1.1 nm)
Kkot-kol (1.4 nm)
Samdung-ni (1.8 nm)
Ach'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32439 Small Kangdong Airport Kangdong 10 nm N 319
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 12 nm S 208
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 16 nm W 268
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 26 nm W 296 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 64 nm S 197 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Kangdong concentration camp
10.0 nm NW Mausoleum of Tangun
8.8 nm W Sungho County
10.6 nm NW Kangdong Airport
12.3 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.2 nm NW Kangdong Residence
14.0 nm NW Samsok-kuyok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:53 2016