Hasuch'ong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hasuch’ŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.7244 Longitude 126.0231 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 38° 43' 28N Long (DMS) 126° 1' 23E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18535

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hasuch'ong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hasuch'ong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hasuch'ong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Such'ongnae (0.5 nm)
Pongyang (1.2 nm)
Kamakchong (0.4 nm)
Naedong-ni (0.6 nm)
Koil (0.9 nm)
Myonggu-ri (1.3 nm)
Surenemi (2.0 nm)
Pak-ch'on (2.2 nm)
Yongch'on-dong (2.0 nm)
Chaemal (2.1 nm)
Kangnam-dong (0.7 nm)
Ch'ongdomak (0.7 nm)
Chung-ni (1.2 nm)
Mat'al-gol (1.2 nm)
Kumch'on (1.5 nm)
K'unhant'o-gol (1.7 nm)
Ugumi (0.7 nm)
Chonhu-dong (1.3 nm)
Chikhyon-dong (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 7 nm N 14
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 11 nm W 248
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 15 nm N 317
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 34 nm N 331 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 44 nm S 194 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.3 nm NW Tomb of King Tongmyong
11.8 nm NW Hukkyo Station
11.8 nm W Hwangju Airport
11.5 nm W Kindung Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:14 2016