Yondaebong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 봉,Yŏndaebong,연대봉

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.5856 Longitude 125.1650 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 8N Long (DMS) 125° 9' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3662

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yondaebong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondaebong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondaebong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beigou (2.4 nm)
Bianfang (2.5 nm)
Yangbugan (2.8 nm)
Xiaodonggou (1.5 nm)
Zhoujiagou (3.1 nm)
Jiaojiegou (3.7 nm)
Sach'ang-dong (0.4 nm)
Sosong-dong (1.3 nm)
Sinpyong-ni (2.4 nm)
Kang-dong (2.3 nm)
Sinjong-dong (2.3 nm)
Osil-li (2.8 nm)
Yujon-ni (2.7 nm)
Chi-dong (3.0 nm)
Kumjol-li (2.8 nm)
Yujol-lodongjagu (3.2 nm)
Yuha-ri (3.4 nm)
P'yong-ni (3.6 nm)
Yup'yong-ni (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 36 nm S 165
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 39 nm S 177
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 43 nm W 225
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 52 nm W 230 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 84 nm S 163 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm E Chosan County
10.5 nm S Changsong County
10.4 nm SW 125th meridian east
11.5 nm SW Attack on the Sui-ho Dam
13.1 nm SW Sakchu County
11.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Liaoning province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:47:00 2016