Usang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 우상동,-dong,동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 40.2211 Longitude 125.9800 Altitude (feet) 1955
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 16N Long (DMS) 125° 58' 48E Altitude (meters) 595
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3187
Mid-range map of Usang%2ddong Large range map of Usang%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taesa-dong (3.3 nm) P'ungdok-kol (2.0 nm)
Uhyonjin (4.0 nm)
Worhyol-li (3.9 nm)
Yongyon (4.8 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (0.5 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (1.8 nm)
Chongsu-dong (3.2 nm)
Kuksong-dong (0.6 nm)
Uhan-dong (1.3 nm)
Hwasong-dong (3.0 nm)
Naesang-dong (3.1 nm)
Taesong-dong (3.3 nm)
Hwamok-tong (4.4 nm)
Oesang-dong (4.4 nm)
Yongnim-dong (3.9 nm)
Paengnyong-dong (4.3 nm)
Naejung-dong (4.1 nm)
Unbong-ni (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32494 Small Kaechon Airport 28 nm S 187
FR32482 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 29 nm W 229
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 61 nm S 193 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm SW Battle of Onjong
7.7 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.9 nm E Huichon
17.0 nm SW Battle of Unsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:34:02 2015