Soch'ang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏch’ang,서창

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6809 Longitude 124.6809 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 51N Long (DMS) 124° 40' 51E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23307

Weather Charts


Soch'ang Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soch'ang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soch'ang Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tolmoru (0.7 nm)
Tolmol (1.2 nm)
Chajak-tong (1.4 nm)
Saemal (1.8 nm)
Yongch'ang (1.9 nm)
Yuksong-ni (2.0 nm)
Chungdan (0.7 nm)
Somunsi (1.7 nm)
Kunch'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Ch'iram-ni (2.1 nm)
P'ungch'ol-li (2.3 nm)
K'un'-gol (1.3 nm)
Kwi-gol (1.5 nm)
Pong-dong (1.7 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (1.9 nm)
Tonghung (2.0 nm)
Komun-dong (0.2 nm)
Sahak (1.6 nm)
Chungdan (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 16 nm N 27
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 20 nm E 81
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 25 nm N 340
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 27 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 53 nm E 120 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
11.2 nm NE Tongrim Station
11.3 nm NE Chonggang Station
13.3 nm N Yomju Station
11.6 nm SE Sinmido
14.2 nm S Oksem, Dongsolbatsem, Sesolbatsem and Namsolbatsem Islands Important Bird Area
11.5 nm W Pansong Archipelago


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:55:00 2016