Sanjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sanjŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6839 Longitude 125.2456 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 39° 41' 2N Long (DMS) 125° 14' 44E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37693

Weather Charts


Sanjong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanjong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangch'on-dong (0.3 nm)
Tongmal-li (0.4 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (1.4 nm)
Won-dong (0.5 nm)
T'ae-dong (0.8 nm)
Songjong-dong (1.2 nm)
Taesong-ni (1.8 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (0.4 nm)
Song-dong (0.5 nm)
Soso-ri (0.8 nm)
Wonbong-ni (0.8 nm)
Tongso-ri (1.2 nm)
Ihyon'gyo (1.3 nm)
Sangso-ri (0.4 nm)
Yangji-ri (0.6 nm)
Taesori (0.7 nm)
Taesong-dong (1.1 nm)
Palsan (1.6 nm)
Noso-ri (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 6 nm W 294
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 12 nm N 341
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 33 nm S 144 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 41 nm W 304
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 48 nm W 295 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm W Chongju Chongnyon Station
3.8 nm W Hadan Station
4.5 nm SE Cheongju
4.5 nm SE Battle of Chongju (1950)
5.5 nm SE Koup Station
6.9 nm NW Kwaksan Airport
9.0 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:02:49 2016