P'yong-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동,-dong,평동,P’yŏng-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 40.1861 Longitude 125.7606 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 10N Long (DMS) 125° 45' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14685
Mid-range map of P%27yong%2ddong Large range map of P%27yong%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chin-dong (1.3 nm)
Hong-dong (1.5 nm)
Tae-dong (1.6 nm)
Sambong-dong (0.5 nm)
Chin-dong (0.7 nm)
Pukchil-lodongjagu (1.1 nm)
Tari-gol (1.9 nm)
Toe-pawi-dong (2.6 nm)
Taebau-dong (2.6 nm)
Samsal-li (0.6 nm)
Och'op-tong (0.9 nm)
Yangsu-dong (2.2 nm)
Kwandae-dong (0.5 nm)
Kwandae-dong (1.3 nm)
Hong-dong (1.8 nm)
Toch'ong-ni (2.0 nm)
Ch'ori-dong (2.1 nm)
Ch'ongnyong (2.5 nm)
Yonbongha-dong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32482 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 20 nm S 216
FR32518 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 21 nm W 237
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm S 184 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.8 nm SE Battle of Onjong
13.0 nm S Battle of Unsan
17.8 nm SW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:30:34 2015