P'iam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 피암,P’iam

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.6167 Longitude 125.3667 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27939
Mid-range map of P%27iam Large range map of P%27iam

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongbol-li (0.3 nm)
Yongmu (0.8 nm)
Muro-ri (1.1 nm)
Koju (1.2 nm)
Togwol-li (1.3 nm)
Yangji (0.3 nm)
Chinbok-tong (0.5 nm)
Yongjang (1.2 nm)
Kinjae (1.4 nm)
Tokhyon-dong (1.4 nm)
Sino-ri (1.8 nm)
Tongmogi (0.6 nm)
Tanganmal (0.8 nm)
Unhung-dong (1.3 nm)
Wonso-ri (1.4 nm)
Songum (0.8 nm)
Sangso-ri (1.5 nm)
Kwan-mal (1.4 nm)
Solme (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32488 Small Kwaksan Airport 13 nm W 300
FR32482 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 18 nm N 18
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 27 nm S 149 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 55 nm W 296 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW Cheongju
2.5 nm NW Battle of Chongju (1950)
2.5 nm SE Chongchon River
2.8 nm W Koup Station
7.5 nm E Unjon Station
8.1 nm NW Chongju Chongnyon Station
10.1 nm SE Battle of Yongju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:21:46 2015