Handok'al, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hant’ok’al,한도칼,Magom,Magŏm,Hant'ok'al,Handok’al

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.6928 Longitude 125.0264 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 39° 41' 34N Long (DMS) 125° 1' 35E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31182
Mid-range map of Handok%27al Large range map of Handok%27al

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Solmae-gol (0.8 nm)
Munjang-ni (0.8 nm)
Amdu-ri (1.2 nm)
Mirok-tong (1.3 nm)
Hoam-ni (1.4 nm)
Kan-dong (1.6 nm)
Munsang-ni (1.5 nm)
Hwanghak-purak (2.0 nm)
Samsong-ni (1.9 nm)
Ch'oha (0.8 nm)
Ch'osang (1.0 nm)
Ch'ojang-ni (1.2 nm)
Omjang-burak (1.2 nm)
Suyong-ni (0.7 nm)
Kangch'on (1.0 nm)
Kwangnim-ni (1.0 nm)
Anui-ri (1.4 nm)
Samgon-ni (1.6 nm)
Sapkon-ni (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32488 Small Kwaksan Airport 4 nm E 59
FR32506 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 12 nm N 27
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 40 nm E 133 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 39 nm W 300 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm E Kwaksan Station
3.8 nm S 125th meridian east
4.5 nm NE Kwaksan Airport
8.1 nm NW Sonchon Station
8.1 nm NW Sonchon County
9.2 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.7 nm E Chongju Chongnyon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:22:29 2015