Choyang-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Choyang-dong,-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.9833 Longitude 125.8167 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 39° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19668
Mid-range map of Choyang%2dni Large range map of Choyang%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuum-ni (1.2 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (1.3 nm)
Songhyon-dong (1.7 nm)
Kan-dong (0.6 nm)
Sang-dong (1.0 nm)
Unhung-dong (2.0 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.9 nm)
Chilbalbi (2.0 nm)
Togyon-dong (1.0 nm)
Ongnyo-bong (1.1 nm)
Yongho-ri (1.5 nm)
Solmoru (1.8 nm)
Puhung-dong (1.9 nm)
Ha-dong (0.4 nm)
Unsan (0.8 nm)
Songji-dong (1.2 nm)
Ipsok ha-dong (1.9 nm)
Sou-dong (2.2 nm)
Ipsok sang-dong (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32494 Small Kaechon Airport 14 nm S 164
FR32482 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 15 nm W 252
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 46 nm S 188 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Battle of Unsan
8.4 nm NE Battle of Onjong
8.8 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.5 nm S Nyongbyon County
11.4 nm S Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
12.0 nm SE Kujang County
14.3 nm S Kaechon Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:26:00 2015