Tongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tongch’on,동촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 39.2389 Longitude 127.1247 Altitude (feet) 288
Lat (DMS) 39° 14' 20N Long (DMS) 127° 7' 29E Altitude (meters) 87
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16179

Weather Charts


Tongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ssaribak-kol (1.9 nm)
Hoedong-ni (2.5 nm)
Tonghung-ni (0.4 nm)
Changhung-ni (0.6 nm)
Panggogae-ri (1.5 nm)
Sungjol-li (1.9 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.8 nm)
Sinch'ang-ni (1.9 nm)
Yongam (2.0 nm)
Yongam-ni (2.6 nm)
Subong-dong (0.5 nm)
Suhal-li (0.9 nm)
Chiktu-ri (2.2 nm)
Ungbong-ni (2.6 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (0.5 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.9 nm)
Yangjich'on (2.1 nm)
Kaun-dong (2.8 nm)
Taep'o-ri (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 9 nm E 79
FR46067 Small Wonsan Elite Airport Wonsan 13 nm E 104
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 17 nm E 104 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 34 nm N 27 Air Koryo
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 59 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NE Ch'ŏnnae Station
8.4 nm NE Ryongdam Station
9.8 nm NE Ryongdam concentration camp
8.9 nm E Okpyong Station
10.4 nm NE Chontan Station
9.3 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.6 nm SE Masikryong Ski Resort


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:55:24 2016