P'imokchong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: P’imokchŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5939 Longitude 127.9553 Altitude (feet) 1938
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 57' 19E Altitude (meters) 590
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'imokchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'imokchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'imokchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yunp'o-dong (1.8 nm) Twittok-kol (0.8 nm)
Ilgon-gol (1.5 nm)
Paech'onmal (1.6 nm)
Ilgyong-dong (1.7 nm)
Chosan-gol (1.9 nm)
Yudong-ni (2.1 nm)
Hayangji (2.0 nm)
Pukch'ang (1.9 nm)
Songdunji (2.3 nm)
Yanggadok (0.6 nm)
Anmal (0.9 nm)
Kalgyong (1.0 nm)
Sokka-gol (1.2 nm)
Saemal (1.1 nm)
Sangsinwal-li (1.4 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.4 nm)
Ch'obonji (1.5 nm)
Nung-gol (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 2 nm E 127
FR32477 Small Kojo Airport 15 nm N 344
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 18 nm S 156
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 40 nm N 327 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 46 nm E 133 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SE Kumgang Airport
5.7 nm E Pyohunsa
8.0 nm NE Mount Kumgang
9.9 nm E Yujomsa
11.4 nm NE Singyesa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:20 2016