Naewon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Naewŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7019 Longitude 127.2475 Altitude (feet) 1958
Lat (DMS) 38° 42' 7N Long (DMS) 127° 14' 51E Altitude (meters) 596
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407
Mid-range map of Naewon Large range map of Naewon

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yunsul-li (2.1 nm)
Chongp'yong-ni (2.2 nm)
Taech'u-dong (3.0 nm)
Tumop'o (3.1 nm)
Pyongsan (3.2 nm)
P'ajae (2.1 nm)
Malgu-ri (2.7 nm)
Yangsuam (3.3 nm)
Yangsuam (3.2 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (3.7 nm)
Hansodok (3.7 nm)
Yaksu-ri (2.2 nm)
Hasu-dong (2.7 nm)
Chungp'yong-ni (1.9 nm)
Nup-kol (2.2 nm)
Sanggu-ri (2.4 nm)
Songmun (2.8 nm)
Ch'uhyon (3.5 nm)
Haong-dong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 11 nm E 118
FR32478 Small Inchon Northeast Airport 15 nm W 264
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 28 nm S 193
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 30 nm N 21 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 63 nm N 9 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm E Sambang Station
6.2 nm SE Sepo Chongnyon Station
6.3 nm E Rakchon Station
7.7 nm SE Songsan Station (Kangwon Line)
9.1 nm S Kombullang Station
10.8 nm S Rimok Station
10.9 nm SE Hyon Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:46:32 2016