Kach'ijae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kach’ijae,가치재

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7478 Longitude 127.5542 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 44' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 33' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12362

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kach'ijae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kach'ijae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kach'ijae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araesonbau (1.4 nm)
Kumgong-ni (1.5 nm)
Songgalmun (1.7 nm)
Wisonbau (1.7 nm)
Saemik-kol (2.0 nm)
Kamjong-dong (1.0 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Chit'al-li (2.2 nm)
Toryong-gol (0.9 nm) Sangp'yong-ni (0.6 nm)
Hup'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Sego-ri (1.0 nm)
Yangmulgae (1.3 nm)
Sondae-ri (1.2 nm)
Songhwang-dong (1.4 nm)
Munnaedong-ni (1.9 nm)
Sin'gye-ri (2.0 nm)
Koi-gol (2.5 nm)
Un'gye-ri (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 6 nm S 139
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 9 nm S 209
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 25 nm N 352 Air Koryo
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 35 nm S 189
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 59 nm N 356 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SE Hoeyang Southeast Airport
8.9 nm NW Kosan Station
9.4 nm SW Hyon Ni Airport
8.5 nm W Rakchon Station
9.2 nm W Sambang Station
11.5 nm NW Ryongjiwon Station
11.4 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:14 2016