Wolch'ul-tong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Wŏlch’ul-tong,월출동,동,-tong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwanghae-bukto
Latitude 38.8022 Longitude 126.5928 Altitude (feet) 1735
Lat (DMS) 38° 48' 8N Long (DMS) 126° 35' 34E Altitude (meters) 528
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9213
Mid-range map of Wolch%27ul%2dtong Large range map of Wolch%27ul%2dtong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kami-gol (1.6 nm)
Tumu-dong (2.3 nm)
Yuk-tong (2.6 nm)
Kongyon (2.8 nm)
Tang-gol (0.5 nm)
Sunae-dong (1.0 nm)
Myogak-tong (1.5 nm)
Kujinp'o (2.2 nm)
Chol-gol (2.2 nm)
Hwajon-dong (2.3 nm)
Hoam-ni (2.5 nm)
Yuch'on-dong (2.6 nm)
Pokp'o-dong (2.5 nm)
Chang-ni (2.5 nm)
Hungch'on-dong (1.2 nm)
Kumgok (2.3 nm)
Kusa-dong (2.7 nm)
Tangmol (2.9 nm)
Kil-gol (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32490 Small Koksan Highway Airport 5 nm S 141
FR32491 Small Koksan Airport 6 nm S 174
FR34996 Heli C 126 Heliport 53 nm S 169
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 49 nm W 300 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.8 nm S Koksan Airport
6.0 nm SE Chiktong Airport
7.8 nm SE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:10:09 2015