Sangch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상촌,Sangch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 39.0542 Longitude 126.6658 Altitude (feet) 1112
Lat (DMS) 39° 3' 15N Long (DMS) 126° 39' 57E Altitude (meters) 338
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5946

Weather Charts


Sangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iryong-gol (2.3 nm) Hongsaeng-dong (0.8 nm)
Yonch'on (0.8 nm)
Ungdam-ni (1.4 nm)
Tolme (1.6 nm)
Kommori-dong (2.0 nm)
Ch'on'gwae-dong (2.2 nm)
Kan-dong (3.6 nm)
Chigyong-ni (3.8 nm)
Ch'odok-tong (3.8 nm)
Sogam-ni (0.4 nm)
Chungch'on (0.7 nm)
Munsu-dong (1.0 nm)
Changam-ni (1.5 nm)
Ponghyon-dong (2.2 nm)
Namyang-dong (2.9 nm)
Malgori (3.2 nm)
Wonbong-dong (3.2 nm)
Oech'u-dong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 19 nm S 180
FR32482 Small Chik-Tong Airport Koksan 19 nm S 178
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 38 nm W 266
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 38 nm E 79 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 47 nm W 282 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N Yangdok Station
16.7 nm NW Sinyang Station
19.3 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
19.5 nm S Chiktong Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:48:43 2016