Chommal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏmmal,점말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.3019 Longitude 126.3750 Altitude (feet) 252
Lat (DMS) 38° 18' 7N Long (DMS) 126° 22' 30E Altitude (meters) 76
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22350
Mid-range map of Chommal Large range map of Chommal

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pongch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Nungnae-gol (1.2 nm)
Pong-gol (1.3 nm)
Wa-dong (1.7 nm)
Paek-kol (1.8 nm)
Pul-gol (0.8 nm)
Mak-tong (1.7 nm)
Sojae-gol (1.8 nm)
Puram-ni (2.2 nm)
Osich'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Samnyong-ni (1.0 nm)
Changdokpau (1.3 nm)
Chup'i (1.6 nm)
Nodong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yongdu-ri (0.8 nm)
Polgo-ri (1.0 nm)
Ssukkogae (1.5 nm)
Podultae (2.0 nm)
Magundam (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32472 Small Nuchon Ni Highway Strip 6 nm W 229
FR32467 Small Sohung South Airport 8 nm W 294
FR43088 Heli N 215 Helipad 28 nm S 174
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 33 nm W 237 Air Koryo
RKSI ICN Large INCHEON INTL Seoul 50 nm S 175 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Incheon, Air India , Air Macau , Air Seoul, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, AirAsia Zest, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Antonov Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Atlas Air, Aviacon Zitotrans, Aviastar-TU, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Cambodia Angkor Air, Cardig Air, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dynamic International Airways, EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hawaiian Airlines, Intira Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Lao Airlines, MASkargo, MEGA Maldives Airlines, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas Freight, Qatar Airways , Royal Brunei Airlines, S7 Airlines, SF Airlines, Scoot, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Turkish Airlines, UNI Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Uzbekistan Airways, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, Volga-Dnepr, XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Pyongsan Station
3.5 nm SE Taebaeksansong Station
5.1 nm NW Mulgae Station
5.8 nm SE Hanpo Station
6.7 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.0 nm NW Sohung South Airport
9.6 nm SE Kumchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:43:04 2016