Sinch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 신촌,Sinch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.2633 Longitude 125.2756 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 38° 15' 48N Long (DMS) 125° 16' 32E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21244

Weather Charts


Sinch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'app'yong-ni (0.9 nm)
Namch'ang-dong (1.2 nm)
Maesan-dong (1.5 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (0.4 nm)
Won-dong (1.1 nm)
Sangsokkyo (1.2 nm)
Ch'imgyo (1.5 nm)
Tuksong-ni (1.6 nm)
P'an'gyo-dong (1.6 nm)
Hasokkyo (0.6 nm)
Okso-ri (0.9 nm)
Chungsokkyo (1.1 nm)
Yongso-dong (1.3 nm)
Sambong-dong (0.6 nm)
Sunmang-ni (0.9 nm)
Kanch'on-dong (1.0 nm)
Nongmak-tong (1.3 nm)
Sokpong-dong (1.4 nm)
Sanhyol-li (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 8 nm S 189
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 6 nm W 252
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 28 nm E 122 Air Koryo
FR42976 Heli N 208 Helipad Daecheong Island 37 nm W 225
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 60 nm N 17 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm S Taetan Airport
6.8 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.6 nm N Woljongsa (Anak)
11.4 nm NE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
14.2 nm N Kuwolsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:38:34 2016