Chunggan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 중산

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwanghae-namdo
Latitude 38.3414 Longitude 125.1928 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 38° 20' 29N Long (DMS) 125° 11' 34E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22551
Mid-range map of Chunggan Large range map of Chunggan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanggama-dong (1.0 nm)
Hwasan-dong (1.1 nm)
Namsan (0.4 nm)
Kambau (0.9 nm)
Songam-ni (0.8 nm)
Samsojae (1.1 nm)
Yonbong (1.2 nm)
Myongnye-ri (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongnyong (1.3 nm)
Haokhyon (1.3 nm)
Chonch'on (0.7 nm)
Taam-ni (0.8 nm)
T'o-gol (0.8 nm)
Tongdaam (1.0 nm)
Masal-li (0.3 nm)
Kut'al-li (0.5 nm)
Pokch'on (0.9 nm)
Sau-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'obam-dong (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32538 Small Changyon Highway Strip 7 nm S 199
FR32514 Small Kwail Airport Airport 9 nm W 301
FR35094 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 35 nm W 228
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm N 22 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
10.1 nm N Kuwolsan
9.6 nm NW Kwail Airport
9.6 nm NW Korean People's Air Force
12.9 nm S Taetan Airport
14.0 nm NE Unchon Up Airport
14.9 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:06:04 2015