Yangp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 양평,Yangp’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.0486 Longitude 128.3153 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 40° 2' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 18' 55E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41771

Weather Charts


Yangp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangp'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namp'o (0.7 nm)
Oun-dong (0.7 nm)
Yech'egi (1.1 nm)
Honam-ni (1.2 nm)
Namp'ung (1.4 nm)
Tangjonch'on (2.4 nm)
Tong-ni (2.8 nm)
Panggdae-ri (0.8 nm)
Saju-mal (1.1 nm)
Kangsang-nodongjagu (1.6 nm)
Saswimoro (1.6 nm)
Sinho (1.9 nm)
Uiho-ri (2.3 nm)
Kanggye-gol (2.5 nm)
Soho-ch'on (2.7 nm)
T'ap-kol (3.2 nm)
Kurong-mal (3.4 nm)
Namandae-ri (0.5 nm)
Solsom (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 26 nm N 44
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 32 nm E 49
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 42 nm W 245 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 65 nm S 216 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 102 nm N 35 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
5.0 nm W Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
5.4 nm SW 40th parallel north
6.0 nm W Sinpo
12.1 nm N List of Jurchen inscriptions
14.5 nm W 128th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:40:53 2016