Sangmyon-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sangmyŏn-dong,상면동,동,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.6497 Longitude 127.1575 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 59N Long (DMS) 127° 9' 27E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Sangmyon%2ddong Large range map of Sangmyon%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naesong (1.5 nm)
Yosok-kol (2.1 nm)
Namsan-dong (2.7 nm)
Chasal-li (2.8 nm)
Pamnamubol (2.9 nm)
Chungmyon-dong (0.4 nm)
Kwangsong (1.7 nm)
Songch'ol-li (2.2 nm)
Oesong (2.4 nm)
Wolmyong-dong (2.9 nm)
Somam (3.1 nm)
Songga-dong (3.2 nm)
Samjang-gol (2.6 nm)
Tongha-ri (2.8 nm)
Tongharipakch'on (2.8 nm)
Yongyon-ni (2.5 nm)
Kkach'i-gol (3.0 nm)
Chongdal-gol (2.9 nm)
Yongul-li (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 9 nm S 137
FR32484 DSO Small Sondok Airport 15 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.3 nm S Kowon Station
13.4 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.3 nm SE Korean People's Air Force
18.0 nm S Ryongdam concentration camp
14.2 nm W Yodok concentration camp
14.7 nm W Yodok County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:25:50 2015