K'un'gae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 큰개,Taep’o,Taep'o,K'unge,K’ŭnge,K’ŭn’gae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 40.5064 Longitude 128.7067 Altitude (feet) 1243
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 42' 24E Altitude (meters) 378
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8641
Mid-range map of K%27un%27gae Large range map of K%27un%27gae

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tok-ch'on (2.4 nm)
Chung-ch'on (2.8 nm)
Hoemok-tong (2.3 nm)
Hoesan (2.7 nm)
Hoehang-dong (2.8 nm)
Hyemok-ch'on (3.2 nm)
Saebat (0.3 nm)
Wondong-ni (1.3 nm)
Ssangsang-ni (2.1 nm)
Sindong-ni (2.1 nm)
Ssangnyong-ni (2.5 nm)
Yongdok (2.7 nm)
Yangji (2.8 nm)
K'un-gol (2.8 nm)
Song-gol (3.1 nm)
Kawol-li (3.4 nm)
Chwayongniha-ch'on (3.7 nm)
Chwayong-ni (4.0 nm)
Kawolliha-ch'on (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44495 Small Riwon Airport 8 nm S 176
FR44621 Small Tanchon South Airport 9 nm E 132
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S Riwon Airport
9.6 nm SE Tanchon South Airport
9.8 nm E Tanchon
13.6 nm E 129th meridian east

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:32:54 2015