Kot'osu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고토수,Kotosui,Kotori,Kot’osu

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 40.2833 Longitude 127.3000 Altitude (feet) 3772
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 60E Altitude (meters) 1149
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Kot%27osu Large range map of Kot%27osu

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hwangch'o-ri,Hwangch'o-rodongjagu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamadae-ri (1.5 nm)
Taean-gol (1.6 nm)
Manp'ung-ni (3.0 nm)
Kot'o-ri (0.4 nm)
Somint'ae-ri (1.3 nm)
Hwap'i-ri (1.7 nm)
Konjagae (1.9 nm)
Pusong-ni (2.4 nm)
Tong-gol (2.7 nm)
Pusong-ni (3.4 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (3.8 nm)
Kohung-ni (2.5 nm)
Sangjae-dong (3.0 nm)
Chwawol-li (1.8 nm)
Chaewon-ni (2.1 nm)
Suunjang (3.4 nm)
Pohujang (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32512 Small Changjin-up Airport 5 nm N 343
FR32503 Small Sinhung Highway Strip 13 nm E 120
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Changjin Air Force Base
12.8 nm N Battle of Chosin Reservoir
10.9 nm E South Hamgyong Province
12.6 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:35:03 2015