Kobang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고방동,-dong,동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.6658 Longitude 126.9214 Altitude (feet) 1190
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 57N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 17E Altitude (meters) 362
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Kobang%2ddong Large range map of Kobang%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurak (0.5 nm)
Inhung-ni (0.6 nm)
Namsok-tong (1.3 nm)
Ihwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Karun-dong (1.6 nm)
In-dong (2.1 nm)
Iryang-dong (1.5 nm)
Oe-dong (2.4 nm)
Wonch'ol-tong (0.7 nm)
Insang-ni (1.0 nm)
Talchong-dong (1.4 nm)
Gogae-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'a-gol (2.3 nm)
Ihwa-dong (1.1 nm)
Ch'imch'im-dong (2.1 nm)
Yemok-tong (2.4 nm)
Iryangdegi (2.3 nm)
Koch'o (2.5 nm)
Iryangdok (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 11 nm W 265
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 18 nm E 114
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm W Yodok concentration camp
4.8 nm SW Yodok County
11.6 nm W Maengsan Airport
20.4 nm N Geography of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:25:44 2015