Chung-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chung-ch’on,중촌,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 40.3650 Longitude 128.7019 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 54N Long (DMS) 128° 42' 7E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14739
Mid-range map of Chung%2dch%27on Large range map of Chung%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sungji-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Paengmi-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongdongni-sangch'on (0.9 nm)
Tok-kol (1.4 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Ch'ongsal-li (0.7 nm)
Okp'o (0.8 nm)
Ogu-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Ut-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Kangmigi (1.2 nm)
Sut'ang-gol (1.5 nm)
Hohang (1.7 nm)
Paenamukogae (0.6 nm)
P'ungam-ni (1.4 nm)
Yonji (1.5 nm)
To-dong (1.5 nm)
Ssangam-ni (1.7 nm)
Ch'ongnyongan-gol (1.7 nm)
Koam-ni (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44495 Small Riwon Airport 0 nm E 111
FR44621 Small Tanchon South Airport 7 nm E 74
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Riwon Airport
7.5 nm E Tanchon South Airport
11.1 nm NE Tanchon
14.9 nm NE 129th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:34:15 2015