Chik-tong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 직동,동,-tong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 40.5064 Longitude 128.4908 Altitude (feet) 1896
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 29' 27E Altitude (meters) 577
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6161
Mid-range map of Chik%2dtong Large range map of Chik%2dtong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chik-tong (1.6 nm)
Hamjon (3.2 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (3.3 nm)
Yanggundogi (1.1 nm)
Chongsung-gol (1.8 nm)
Putt'o (2.7 nm)
Myongan-dong (3.4 nm)
Tae-dong (3.8 nm)
Yongmit-ch'on (3.7 nm)
Sudae-dong (4.2 nm)
Kaejong-dong (1.2 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (2.2 nm)
Soksin-dong (2.6 nm)
Ansidongniyangji (3.6 nm)
Maeng-dong (3.8 nm)
Suso-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'oega-dong (3.0 nm)
Hoin-dong (3.3 nm)
Samgo-ri (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44495 Small Riwon Airport 13 nm E 130
FR32511 Small Hwangsuwon Airport 18 nm W 304
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm SE Riwon Airport
17.7 nm SW List of Jurchen inscriptions
18.8 nm NW Hwangsuwon Airport
18.1 nm E Tanchon South Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:39:28 2015