Ch'aech'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 채촌,Ch’aech’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.5406 Longitude 127.1792 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 39° 32' 26N Long (DMS) 127° 10' 45E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24386
Mid-range map of Ch%27aech%27on Large range map of Ch%27aech%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mulp'uri-gol (0.5 nm)
Munha-ri (0.6 nm)
Sangsal-li (0.4 nm)
Sokchaegung-gol (0.6 nm)
Toranganmal (1.0 nm)
Tokchomgori (1.1 nm)
Polmal (1.3 nm)
Pathorimal (1.3 nm)
Ch'oha-ri (1.6 nm)
Chinminmal (0.7 nm)
Sinnam-ni (0.9 nm)
Naedong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sinnam-ni (1.1 nm)
Sahyol-li (1.2 nm)
Saemal (0.6 nm)
Namsongmal (0.7 nm)
Tun-dong (1.0 nm)
Hat'ae-ri (1.0 nm)
Namunmal (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 5 nm E 91
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 17 nm S 157
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 18 nm E 47 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 26 nm S 147 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 54 nm W 302
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm E Kŭmya Station
6.9 nm SE Kowon Station
7.9 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.9 nm S Chontan Station
10.7 nm S Ch'ŏnnae Station
9.1 nm E Korean People's Army Air Force
11.4 nm S Ryongdam concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:04:37 2016