Taeomch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Taeamch'am,Taeamch’am,대엄참,Taeŏmch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 40.0767 Longitude 126.4986 Altitude (feet) 1791
Lat (DMS) 40° 4' 36N Long (DMS) 126° 29' 55E Altitude (meters) 545
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5529
Google links for Taeomch'am Google links for Taeomch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Taeomch%27am Large range map of Taeomch%27am
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangch'am (1.7 nm)
Urhangch'am (2.2 nm)
Hyangch'ol-li (2.4 nm)
Hwarakch'am (2.4 nm)
Changp'yong-ni (2.9 nm)
Kotchaech'am (3.2 nm)
Taech'am (3.9 nm)
Younjak (4.6 nm)
Soomch'am (1.3 nm)
Wonhung-ni (4.0 nm)
Yong-gol (4.3 nm)
T'ok-kol (5.5 nm)
Ami-gol (5.5 nm)
Yongunch'am (2.5 nm)
Soksach'am (3.4 nm)
Sop'o-dong (4.4 nm)
Tarik-kol (5.3 nm)
Samgori (5.5 nm)
Chijangam (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31506 Small Maengsan Airport 26 nm S 162
FR31471 Small Kaechon Airport 33 nm W 234
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 63 nm S 217 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SW Myohyang-san
20.8 nm SW Tokchon
23.5 nm E Geography of North Korea
32.4 nm N Chonchon (North Korea)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010