Komu-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고무동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.9414 Longitude 126.5491 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 29N Long (DMS) 126° 32' 57E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Komu-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komu-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komu-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoeryongsang-dong (1.2 nm)
Sosan-dong (1.4 nm)
Toksan-dong (1.6 nm)
Naeryong-dong (1.8 nm)
Hoeryongnae-dong (2.0 nm)
Araenamju (2.5 nm)
Kangso-dong (2.3 nm)
Kanggye-si (2.3 nm)
Songmak-tong (2.6 nm)
Namp'a-dong (2.7 nm)
Ch'ukp'o-dong (1.1 nm)
Heoryongoe-dong (1.4 nm)
Sokko-dong (1.7 nm)
Woeryong-dong (2.0 nm)
Taeung-dong (2.0 nm)
Tuhung-ni (2.0 nm)
Haenam (1.9 nm)
Wonp'yong (2.5 nm)
Habuji-dong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 14 nm N 324
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 47 nm S 136
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 57 nm S 197
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 83 nm S 149 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 82 nm N 34 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE Chagang Province
2.8 nm NE Kanggye
8.1 nm NE Goguryeo
14.8 nm NW Manpo Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:40 2016