Kanggye, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kokai,Kang-ge,강계,Kakai,Kōkai

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 40.9872 Longitude 126.6114 Altitude (feet) 1315
Lat (DMS) 40° 59' 14N Long (DMS) 126° 36' 41E Altitude (meters) 400
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599
Google links for Kanggye Google links for Kanggye, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Kanggye Large range map of Kanggye
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ha-dong (1.0 nm)
Sokhyon-dong (1.5 nm)
Songmak-tong (1.7 nm)
Chol-gol (1.3 nm)
Anp'ungji-dong (1.4 nm)
Kodang-dong (1.6 nm)
Chumakko-ri (1.8 nm)
Maek-tong (1.8 nm)
Taedabang (0.9 nm)
Changja-dong (1.4 nm)
Sodabang (1.4 nm)
Paksok (1.7 nm)
Chonggak-tong (1.8 nm)
Kyohang-dong (1.1 nm)
Namsan (1.5 nm)
Yahak-tong (1.7 nm)
Hyangno-dong (1.8 nm)
Sokko-dong (2.1 nm)
Tongbu-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31505 Small Manpo Airport 14 nm W 308
FR31489 Small Changjin-up Airport 47 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Kanggye
7.7 nm NW Kangnam Mountains
11.2 nm NE Changgang
17.8 nm NW Manpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010