Chokpyoru, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏkpyŏru,적별우

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 40.5597 Longitude 126.8989 Altitude (feet) 3192
Lat (DMS) 40° 33' 35N Long (DMS) 126° 53' 56E Altitude (meters) 972
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599
Google links for Chokpyoru Google links for Chokpyoru, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Chokpyoru Large range map of Chokpyoru
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sajom (0.3 nm)
Yongun-dong (0.6 nm)
Kin-gol (1.6 nm)
Un-dong (2.0 nm)
Hanunch'am (4.3 nm)
Ch'odangch'am (3.7 nm)
Kapchin-dong (4.7 nm)
Sinhung-ni (4.9 nm)
Sanmakch'am (5.0 nm)
Tojikch'am (4.9 nm)
P'yongp'al-li (2.5 nm)
Yongul-li (3.3 nm)
Yongsang-ni (3.8 nm)
T'ongjang (4.4 nm)
Norumori (4.3 nm)
Chang-gol (4.4 nm)
Namhung-dong (4.9 nm)
Unsuch'am (5.0 nm)
Namsang-ni (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31489 Small Changjin-up Airport 20 nm E 124
FR31480 Small Sinhung Highway Strip 37 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm E Battle of Chosin Reservoir
20.1 nm W Chonchon (North Korea)
27.9 nm NW Kanggye
33.9 nm S Geography of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010