Chasong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chasŏng-ŭp,Chasŏng,Zizyo,Tscha-söng,Zizyō,Jijō,Tscha-song,Jijo,Chasong-up

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 41.4608 Longitude 126.6414 Altitude (feet) 1279
Lat (DMS) 41° 27' 39N Long (DMS) 126° 38' 29E Altitude (meters) 389
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Google links for Chasong Google links for Chasong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Chasong Large range map of Chasong
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samch'ae-dong (1.2 nm) Haengjangp'yong (0.7 nm)
Hwap'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Horyedonggu (1.8 nm)
Ongsong-dong (2.0 nm)
Hwajol-li (1.9 nm)
Kalbat-kol (1.9 nm)
Kujom-dong (2.1 nm)
Songam-ni (3.3 nm)
Hasodok (3.4 nm)
Umnae-dong (0.7 nm)
Hwangch'oltogi (1.5 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (1.6 nm)
Hoeyang-dong (1.8 nm)
Pakchoktogi (2.1 nm)
Tonggu (2.5 nm)
Chugamdonggu (2.7 nm)
Sang-dong (2.6 nm)
Such'im-ni (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31505 Small Manpo Airport 23 nm S 213
FR31489 Small Changjin-up Airport 71 nm S 156
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Chasong
14.5 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BCE
21.1 nm S Changgang
23.4 nm S Kangnam Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010