T'ohyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: T’ohyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.9500 Longitude 125.3833 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 38° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'ohyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'ohyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'ohyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ogogae (0.3 nm)
Sinjong-ni (0.9 nm)
Kaong-dong (1.2 nm)
Tongmok-tong (1.2 nm)
Susal-li (0.6 nm)
Oi-ri (1.0 nm)
Kahung-ni (1.8 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (0.3 nm)
Saeng-ni (1.1 nm)
Ponghang-ni (1.3 nm)
Kojang-ni (1.5 nm)
Hak-tong (1.6 nm)
Okpi-dong (0.8 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.0 nm)
Naengjong-ni (1.3 nm)
Kahyol-li (1.4 nm)
Nansal-li (1.5 nm)
Yun-dong (1.5 nm)
Husal-li (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 7 nm W 250
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 21 nm N 39 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 24 nm S 185
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 19 nm E 96
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 59 nm S 161 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Kangso Three Tombs
5.4 nm S Complex of Goguryeo Tombs
5.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.9 nm S Ryonggang County
6.1 nm S Ryonggang Station
6.7 nm E Kangso Station
7.3 nm E Kangso-guyok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:07 2016