Sosan'gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sosan’gok,Sosan'gok,Sosan’gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.8667 Longitude 124.8000 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 39° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 124° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20711
Mid-range map of Sosan%27gol Large range map of Sosan%27gol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Chongmun-gol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songanmal (0.9 nm)
Sinbyong-ni (1.9 nm)
Okp'ok-tong (0.6 nm)
Changhang-dong (1.8 nm)
Sangsu-ri (2.3 nm)
Mansu-dong (0.7 nm)
Ch'onggye-dong (1.0 nm)
Talsan-dong (1.3 nm)
Kwangdae-ri (1.5 nm)
Moam-dong (1.8 nm)
Sogu-dong (0.8 nm)
Namsan-dong (0.9 nm)
Kogunyong-ni (1.4 nm)
Songdang-dong (1.5 nm)
Noksan-dong (1.7 nm)
Ungbong-dong (1.8 nm)
Sep'abal (2.1 nm)
Indu-ri (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32520 Small Sonchon Airport 3 nm N 31
FR32488 Small Kwaksan Airport 16 nm E 119
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 25 nm W 292 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm E 133 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Tongnim Station
3.6 nm NE Sonchon Airport
6.8 nm SE Sonchon County
6.8 nm SE Sonchon Station
8.1 nm SW Sohae Satellite Launching Station
9.3 nm W Yomju Station
13.2 nm S List of rocket launch sites

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 15:15:17 2015