Songjo-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏngjo-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 41.0667 Longitude 126.4833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 4' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songjo-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjo-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjo-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangch'ong-ni (2.0 nm)
Nae-dong (2.3 nm)
Changgun-dong (2.5 nm)
Sap'yong-dong (3.1 nm)
Ansang-dong (3.1 nm)
Anch'al-li (3.2 nm)
Karae-dong (3.0 nm)
Ch'ok-tong (3.5 nm)
Nop'yong-dong (3.8 nm)
Ungam-dong (0.8 nm)
Ssangsindongp'yong-dong (1.4 nm)
P'yong-dong (3.2 nm)
Chunghung-dong (3.3 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (2.3 nm)
Won-dong (2.6 nm)
Sinha-dong (2.8 nm)
Ssangsil-li (3.3 nm)
Sinha-dong (3.4 nm)
Soum-dong (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 7 nm W 307
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 55 nm S 139
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 63 nm S 192
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 79 nm N 334 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 78 nm N 39 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SE Chagang Province
7.2 nm NW Manpo Airport
8.0 nm SE Kanggye
8.6 nm E Goguryeo
10.3 nm NW Manpo
10.9 nm NW Ji'an Yalu River Border Railway Bridge
13.8 nm E Changgang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:10 2016