Sokt'an, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏkt’an

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.8333 Longitude 124.5833 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32315
Mid-range map of Sokt%27an Large range map of Sokt%27an

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hakpong (1.5 nm) Hwa-dong (0.4 nm)
Tajong-dong (1.2 nm)
Tangbong (1.3 nm)
Hyangbong-ni (1.4 nm)
Hakso-ri (1.4 nm)
Sosok-tong (1.8 nm)
Hasong-ni (2.0 nm)
Kanggye-dong (1.9 nm)
Tongsok-tong (2.2 nm)
Sol-li (0.3 nm)
Ipsok (1.3 nm)
Hyang-dong (1.6 nm)
Chajak-tong (1.8 nm)
Sangp'yong (0.8 nm)
Sin'got-tong (1.1 nm)
Songam-ni (1.7 nm)
T'aehwa (2.0 nm)
Pup'yong-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 15 nm N 345
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 12 nm E 66
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 17 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 62 nm E 125 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm N Yomju Station
5.4 nm NW Naejung Station
8.2 nm NW Ryongju Station
10.5 nm NW Ryongchon County
10.5 nm NW Ryongchon disaster
10.8 nm NW Ryongchon Station
11.2 nm SW Pansong Archipelago


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:37:15 2016