Sokkang-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏkkang-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 40.3833 Longitude 125.8833 Altitude (feet) 1003
Lat (DMS) 40° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 305
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3055
Mid-range map of Sokkang%2dni Large range map of Sokkang%2dni

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kump'ach'ang (1.8 nm)
Songp'a-ri (2.4 nm)
Chunggang-dong (2.8 nm)
Kump'a-dong (2.9 nm)
P'ansam-ni (3.4 nm)
Sa-dong (0.6 nm)
Yon'gang-ni (1.4 nm)
Songp'yong-dong (1.8 nm)
Sangsongp'yong-dong (2.6 nm)
Kangp'yong-dong (2.6 nm)
Songwon (0.4 nm)
Yanggang-dong (1.0 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.7 nm)
Kori-dong (2.1 nm)
Hagandae (2.6 nm)
Tanp'ung-dong (2.7 nm)
Chungp'ung-ni (2.8 nm)
Wondae-ri (3.5 nm)
Sanggandae (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44644 Small Sangwon Ni Highway Strip Sangwon Ni 15 nm S 182
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 25 nm S 147
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 70 nm S 188 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 76 nm W 254 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 82 nm E 117 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
16.5 nm S Battle of Onjong
24.9 nm S Battle of Unsan
22.0 nm SE Huichon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:15:04 2016