Ch'angp'yong-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’angp’yŏng-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 40.2667 Longitude 125.1833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7221

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'angp'yong-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angp'yong-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angp'yong-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinp'ung-dong (0.3 nm)
Songp'yong-nodongjagu (1.3 nm)
Paksong-dong (1.9 nm)
Suwol-li (1.9 nm)
Sinan-dong (1.8 nm)
Osong-dong (1.9 nm)
Sinhung-dong (2.0 nm)
Ansang-dong (2.3 nm)
Sinol-li (0.6 nm)
Hong-dong (1.4 nm)
Onsang-dong (1.2 nm)
Chunghung-dong (1.4 nm)
Inp'ung-dong (1.8 nm)
Songnam-ni (2.0 nm)
Unha-dong (2.1 nm)
Sinp'ung-dong (2.0 nm)
Unjung-dong (2.4 nm)
Yongyon-dong (2.5 nm)
Iha-dong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 18 nm S 153
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 20 nm S 176
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 33 nm W 250
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 43 nm W 250 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 66 nm S 160 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm N Changsong County
9.7 nm NW Sakchu County
14.6 nm NW 125th meridian east
15.6 nm NW Attack on the Sui-ho Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:55 2016