Symap, Kyrgyzstan Page

Other names: Сымап

World:Kyrgyzstan:Batken
Latitude 39.7730 Longitude 70.8606 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 23N Long (DMS) 70° 51' 38E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Bishkek
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Symap Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Symap Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Symap Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bulak-Bashi (7.6 nm) Kara-Bulak (10.6 nm)
Kara-Bulak (12.6 nm)
Kayyndy (2.7 nm)
Korgon-Tash (5.0 nm)
Tabylgy (4.8 nm)
Dzhoo-Paya (5.3 nm)
Zhanyryk (5.3 nm)
Sary-Talaa (6.8 nm)
Kan (7.6 nm)
Tunuk-Suu (8.4 nm)
Gaz (9.4 nm)
Charbak (11.0 nm)
Sogment (11.3 nm)
Xushyor (12.4 nm)
Tayan (13.8 nm)
Kyshtut (13.3 nm)
Korgon (8.8 nm)
Talaa (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3637 Medium BATKEN Batken 16 nm N 356
FR5185 Small ISFARA Isfara 22 nm N 337
FR38667 Closed Khaydarken Airport Khaydarken 24 nm E 65
UTDL LBD Medium KHUDZHAND Khudzhand 59 nm W 296 Asian Express Airline, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Globus Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 59 nm W 273 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm NW Batken Region
11.5 nm NW List of enclaves and exclaves
15.1 nm NE List of terrae on Mars
16.2 nm N List of airports in Kyrgyzstan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:15 2016