Murang'a, Kenya Page

Other names: Fort Hall,Murang’a

World:Kenya:Central Province
Latitude -0.7167 Longitude 37.1500 Altitude (feet) 4120
Lat (DMS) 0° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 37° 8' 60E Altitude (meters) 1255
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56477

Murang'a Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Murang'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Murang'a Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saint Marys (1.0 nm)
Maragi Two (1.4 nm)
Gaitega (1.4 nm)
Rukanga (2.0 nm)
Kiawanjugu (2.0 nm)
Maragi One (2.2 nm)
Ruiru (2.2 nm)
Gekandu (3.0 nm)
Kiawambeu (3.2 nm)
Nyakahura (3.2 nm)
Rurii (2.2 nm)
Karuri (2.2 nm)
Githuri (3.0 nm)
Kamberua (3.2 nm)
Wanjii (2.2 nm)
Kiangochi (2.2 nm)
Ikundu (3.0 nm)
Gituamba (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31279 Small Wanguru (Thiba) Airport Wanguru (Thiba) 13 nm E 84
HKEM Small Embu Airport Embu 21 nm E 65
HKJK NBO Large NAIROBI JOMO KENYATTA INTL Nairobi 38 nm S 200 (one of Fly540 or Fly East Afric),(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Alitalia,East African S,British,Daallo,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Ethiopian,Air Arabia,JetLink Express,KLM Royal Dutc,Kenya,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),(one of MasAir or Marsland Aviat),Air Madagascar,Air Mauritius,(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),Precision Air,Air Malawi,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),(one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),Brussels,Corsairfly,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),LAM{{ndash}} L,Air Uganda,Nasair,Air Zimbabwe,Virgin Atlantic,RwandAir,African Express
HKNY NYK Medium Nanyuki Airport Nanyuki 39 nm N 350 Airkenya Expre
HKNW WIL Medium NAIROBI WILSON Nairobi 41 nm S 209 Airkenya Expre
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Murang'a
2.2 nm NE Karuri
2.8 nm SW Muranga District
4.2 nm NE Sagana
9.2 nm W Central Province (Kenya)
11.4 nm NW Kamacharia
14.2 nm SW Kandara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010