Shammakh, Jordan Page

Other names: Ash Shammākh,Ash Shammakh,Shamākh,Shammākh,Shamakh

World:Jordan
Latitude 30.5000 Longitude 35.5000 Altitude (feet) 4826
Lat (DMS) 30° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 35° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 1470
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2339
Google links for Shammakh Google links for Shammakh, Jordan
Mid-range map of Shammakh Large range map of Shammakh
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Fawwarah (9.7 nm) Sihan (2.6 nm)
Al Khuraybah (4.8 nm)
Dana (12.5 nm)
Ar Rashadiyah (13.8 nm)
Nijil (2.8 nm)
Ash Shawbak (4.0 nm)
Al Jayah (4.0 nm)
Al Muqari`iyah (4.6 nm)
Abu Makhtub (4.7 nm)
Umm Sawwanah (1.0 nm)
Al `Arja' (6.2 nm)
Al Hayy (9.0 nm)
Wadi Musa (11.0 nm)
Udhruh (11.3 nm)
`Ayn Amun (12.1 nm)
Al Qa` (13.3 nm)
Abu Dannah (14.1 nm)
At Tayyibah (15.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 16 nm W 295
FR31222 Small King Feisal bin Abdul Aziz / Al Jafr Air Base 34 nm E 105
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 44 nm S 221 Sun d'Or,Israir,El Al Israel,(one of Aeroflot{{mdas or Aeroflot-Cargo)
OJAQ AQJ Medium AQABA KING HUSSEIN INTL Aqaba 58 nm S 205 Transavia.com,Royal Jordania
LLET ETH Medium EILAT Eilat 62 nm S 206 Sun d'Or,Israir,Arkia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Montreal (Crusader castle)
10.4 nm NE Dana, Jordan
10.7 nm S Petra
10.9 nm S Wadi Musa
10.9 nm S Al Khazneh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010